CheckFPS
HomeFPS CalculatorGPUsCompare GPUsOptimize FPS
Metro Exodus
Optimization guide · Updated on July 13, 2026

How to improve FPS in Metro Exodus (PC)

Metro Exodus runs on 4A Games' 4A Engine, a proprietary engine that already stood out at its original 2019 launch for volumetric lighting and semi-open levels heavily loaded with vegetation and particles. The Enhanced Edition (2021) went much further: it completely replaced the traditional lighting pipeline with mandatory Ray Tracing Global Illumination (RT GI), becoming one of the market's first "RT-only" games, with no option to disable ray tracing. This spikes GPU requirements even at low resolutions, especially in semi-open stretches like the Caspian, where draw distance and sand/storm simulation saturate both GPU and CPU. This guide covers how to tell the original version apart from the Enhanced one, which settings have a real FPS impact, and how to get the most out of DLSS/FSR/XeSS without sacrificing the image quality that defines the game.

⚠️ Known for: Metro Exodus Enhanced Edition is known for being the first major AAA title to completely eliminate traditional rasterized lighting, forcing ray tracing at all times even on modest GPUs. This meant many players with mid-to-low-end hardware had to stick with the original (non-RT) version to keep playable FPS. Open levels like the Caspian and the Volga are famous for causing notable frametime drops from texture streaming and particle simulation, while the metro tunnels are far less demanding.
Example with your hardware

This is what you'd gain with a NVIDIA RTX 3050

Without optimization (Ultra)
40 FPS
1080p · Ultra · no DLSS
With this guide applied
~71 FPS
1080p · Recommended settings
+ DLSS Quality
~91 FPS
1080p · Settings + DLSS
Logo nvidia
amazonAffiliate link

Want the RTX 3050 at the best price?

Check the current price on Amazon.

View on Amazon →

Calculations based on our FPS model combined with the % gain of each setting (measured in public benchmarks).

1. Quick wins (no visual loss)

Start here. Each one adds a little, but together they give +33% free FPS.

Volumetric Quality

Recommended: Medium · Visual impact: Low · Consensus: Widely recommended by the community as the first setting to touch before resolution.
+12% FPS

4A Engine's volumetric fog and light rays are among the most expensive effects in the scene, especially indoors in the metro with filtered light. Dropping it from Ultra to Medium noticeably reduces shader load without the fog losing its atmospheric function.

Tessellation

Recommended: Low · Visual impact: Imperceptible · Consensus: High consensus on optimization forums: almost nobody notices the difference between Low and Ultra in normal play.
+6% FPS

Tessellation affects the detail of the Caspian's sand and rocky surfaces; on Ultra it generates a disproportionate geometry cost relative to the barely perceptible visual improvement at normal play distance.

Motion Blur

Recommended: Off · Visual impact: Imperceptible · Consensus: The majority prefers to disable it regardless of hardware.
+3% FPS

Low but not zero cost, and many players disable it anyway because it interferes with combat aiming and creates a feeling of reduced perceived smoothness.

Depth of Field

Recommended: Off · Visual impact: Low · Consensus: Consistently recommended in Metro community optimization guides.
+4% FPS

Depth of field blur in cutscenes and while aiming has a measurable post-processing cost; disabling it also improves overall image sharpness in combat.

Advanced PhysX

Recommended: Off · Visual impact: Low · Consensus: Recommended to disable it, except on high-end NVIDIA GPUs with plenty of headroom.
+8% FPS

Enables cloth, smoke, and additional destruction effects that heavily depend on NVIDIA CPU/GPU; on AMD GPUs or mid-range hardware the FPS impact is greater than the visual gain, especially in areas with many enemies.

2. Medium impact settings

Here's where most of the FPS is. Minor visual impact, major performance impact.

Ray Traced GI Quality

Recommended: Medium · Visual impact: Medium · Consensus: Considered the key setting: the community agrees that Medium is the best balance point on mid-range GPUs.
+20% FPS

Only available in Enhanced Edition. It's the setting with the biggest FPS impact in the whole game because it controls the resolution and ray count of the global GI; dropping from Ultra to Medium still keeps lighting far superior to the original non-RT version.

Texture Filtering (Anisotropic)

Recommended: 8x · Visual impact: Low · Consensus: A minor change but recommended on GPUs with 6-8GB of VRAM.
+3% FPS

Dropping from x16 to x8 is barely noticeable at usual play distances, but frees up memory bandwidth that especially helps on VRAM-limited GPUs in the Caspian.

Vegetation Quality

Recommended: Medium · Visual impact: Medium · Consensus: Especially recommended for outdoor sections, where it has more impact than in the tunnels.
+10% FPS

The Volga and Taiga levels are loaded with vegetation with simulated physics; reducing from Ultra to Medium reduces geometry count and wind simulation cost without leaving the environment visually empty.

Shadow Quality

Recommended: High · Visual impact: Medium · Consensus: A middle-ground setting recommended by community benchmarks as the best cost/benefit ratio.
+9% FPS

Dynamic shadows still cost separately from RT GI because they cover contact shadows and small objects; dropping from Ultra to High reduces shadow resolution without generating obvious jaggedness.

Screen Space Reflections

Recommended: Medium · Visual impact: Low · Consensus: A secondary but consistent setting on community optimization lists.
+7% FPS

In Enhanced Edition, reflections already partially rely on RT, so traditional SSR loses relevance; lowering it frees up performance on water surfaces and puddles without degrading the image much.

3. Upscaling (DLSS / FSR / XeSS)

The biggest gain in the game. Compatible with almost any modern GPU.

NVIDIA DLSS

+45% FPS

Metro Exodus Enhanced Edition was one of the first games to integrate DLSS alongside mandatory RT GI, being the original use case the technology was designed for: offsetting the cost of ray tracing. In Quality mode it offers the best FPS/quality ratio on RTX 20/30/40, and is practically essential on mid-range GPUs to maintain 60 FPS in the Caspian.

AMD FSR 2.0

+35% FPS

Added in later Enhanced Edition updates, it works on any GPU (NVIDIA, AMD, or Intel). It offers less sharpness than DLSS in fast motion but is still a notable FPS jump over native rendering, especially useful for AMD GPUs that bear the full RT GI cost with no dedicated tensor-core acceleration.

Intel XeSS

+30% FPS

More recent support, mainly aimed at Arc but also available on NVIDIA/AMD via the DP4a path. Somewhat lower gain than DLSS under equal conditions, but a consistent improvement over native resolution, useful as an alternative when FSR 2.0 shows more ghosting.

NVIDIA DLAA

+0% FPS

It's not upscaling but antialiasing based on DLSS's neural network at native resolution. It costs some performance compared to TAA but improves image sharpness; only recommended on GPUs with headroom to spare that already reach the target framerate without needing to scale.

4. Tips by GPU

NVIDIA

  • •Enable DLSS in Quality mode as the first step before touching any other graphics setting: it's the highest-impact lever in Enhanced Edition.
  • •On mid-range RTX 20 and 30 series, leave Ray Traced GI Quality on Medium; on RTX 40 you can keep High/Ultra with DLSS enabled with no serious penalty.
  • •Update to the Metro Exodus-specific Game Ready drivers if you're still on the original version, since they fixed several crashes associated with Advanced PhysX.

AMD

  • •Use FSR 2.0 in Quality mode: it's practically mandatory on RX 6000/7000 given that these GPUs bear the full RT GI cost with no dedicated acceleration.
  • •Disable Advanced PhysX entirely; on AMD GPUs the relative cost of this effect is higher than on NVIDIA.
  • •If you use an RX 6600 or lower, consider playing the original (non-Enhanced) version if you prioritize stable FPS over RT lighting.

Sistema

  • •Install the game on an SSD: texture streaming in the Caspian and the Volga causes noticeable pop-in on HDD, regardless of GPU.
  • •Reserve at least 16GB of RAM; with 8GB the game resorts to virtual memory on open levels, generating microstutters on top of the engine's own.
  • •Close third-party overlays (Discord, GeForce Experience overlay) if you notice punctual frametime drops, since the 4A Engine is sensitive to extra rendering hooks.

5. Known game issues

Shader compilation stutter on first launch

The first time new areas load (especially entering the Caspian or the Volga), the game compiles shaders on the fly, causing punctual microstutters. It disappears on later loads of the same area.

Crashes associated with Advanced PhysX on AMD GPUs

In the original version, enabling Advanced PhysX on systems with AMD GPUs and low-core-count CPUs could cause crashes or severe FPS drops in fights with simultaneous smoke and destruction.

Estado: Partially mitigated in Enhanced Edition, though it's still recommended to keep it disabled on AMD.

Insufficient VRAM causes low-resolution textures in the Caspian

On GPUs with 4-6GB of VRAM, the Caspian's open area can cause textures to dynamically degrade mid-match due to lack of memory, even with texture settings on Medium.

6. Frequently asked questions

Should I play the original version or the Enhanced Edition of Metro Exodus?▾
If your GPU is a GTX 1060 or lower, or an AMD GPU without good RT support, the original version (without mandatory RT) will give you far more FPS. If you have an RTX 2060 or higher (or RX 6600 XT or higher), the Enhanced Edition with DLSS/FSR on Quality offers a better image at an affordable FPS cost.
Why does the Caspian run much worse than the metro tunnels?▾
The Caspian is a semi-open level with sandstorm simulation, lots of dynamic vegetation, and a high draw distance, all while RT GI keeps tracing rays across a much larger space than an enclosed tunnel. Lowering Volumetric Quality and Vegetation Quality specifically helps in this area.
Can I disable ray tracing in Metro Exodus Enhanced Edition?▾
No. Unlike other games with optional RT, the Enhanced Edition completely replaced the traditional lighting pipeline with RT GI, so there's no option to disable it. If your hardware doesn't handle it well, the alternative is playing the original version of the game, which still uses classic rasterized lighting.
Does DLSS or FSR 2.0 give more FPS in Metro Exodus?▾
On NVIDIA GPUs, DLSS offers better image quality at equal FPS thanks to dedicated tensor cores. FSR 2.0 works on any GPU and gives a similar FPS gain, but with somewhat more ghosting in fast motion, especially noticeable in the Caspian's sand.

Want to know exactly how many FPS YOUR PC will get?

Enter your GPU and CPU in our calculator and measure the real impact of each setting.

Calculate FPS for Metro Exodus →

Calculations based on consensus of technical sources and our own FPS model. More about our methodology →

EnebaGame keys on sale

Upcoming games, cheaper with an official key.

  • Assassin's Creed Black Flag Resynced

    Assassin's Creed Black Flag Resynced

    View on Eneba →

  • Halo: Campaign Evolved

    Halo: Campaign Evolved

    View on Eneba →

  • Beast of Reincarnation

    Beast of Reincarnation

    View on Eneba →

  • The Sinking City 2

    The Sinking City 2

    View on Eneba →

  • Resonance: A Plague Tale Legacy

    Resonance: A Plague Tale Legacy

    View on Eneba →

  • Star Wars Zero Company

    Star Wars Zero Company

    View on Eneba →

  • The Blood of Dawnwalker

    The Blood of Dawnwalker

    View on Eneba →

  • Halloween: The Game

    Halloween: The Game

    View on Eneba →

  • Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War IV

    Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War IV

    View on Eneba →

  • Silent Hill: Townfall

    Silent Hill: Townfall

    View on Eneba →

Affiliate link

FPS in the most searched games

  • Forza Horizon 6

    Forza Horizon 6 FPS

    Racing

  • Gothic 1 Remake

    Gothic 1 Remake FPS

    Action RPG

  • Subnautica 2

    Subnautica 2 FPS

    Survival

  • 007 First Light

    007 First Light FPS

    Action-Adventure

  • Pragmata

    Pragmata FPS

    Action-Adventure

  • EA Sports FC 26

    EA Sports FC 26 FPS

    Sports

  • ARK: Survival Ascended

    ARK: Survival Ascended FPS

    Survival

  • Final Fantasy VII Rebirth

    Final Fantasy VII Rebirth FPS

    RPG

  • Call of Duty: Warzone

    Call of Duty: Warzone FPS

    Battle Royale

  • Cyberpunk 2077

    Cyberpunk 2077 FPS

    RPG

Performance of the most searched GPUs

  • AMDRX 9070 XT88 FPS
  • NVIDIARTX 305035 FPS
  • NVIDIARTX 5060 Ti71 FPS
  • NVIDIARTX 3070 Ti65 FPS
  • NVIDIARTX 306048 FPS

CheckFPS

CheckFPS was created by Lluis Enric Mayans, a PC hardware and graphics performance specialist. 200+ games, 135 GPUs, and real benchmark data to help you make better decisions.

200+ games · 135+ GPUs · 141+ CPUs

Legal

  • Privacy Policy
  • Legal Notice
  • Cookie Policy

Useful Links

  • Contact
  • About Us

Data sources & methodology

  • How we calculate FPS
🇪🇸Español🇬🇧English🇧🇷Português🇩🇪Deutsch🇫🇷Français

As an Amazon Associate and Eneba affiliate, CheckFPS earns from qualifying purchases. This does not affect our recommendations or performance estimates.

© 2026 CheckFPS. All rights reserved.