CheckFPS
HomeFPS CalculatorGPUsCompare GPUsOptimize FPS
Euro Truck Simulator 2
Home/Euro Truck Simulator 2

Can you run Euro Truck Simulator 2 on your PC? — Requirements and estimated FPS

Genre: IndieDeveloper: SCS SoftwareRelease Date: 12 Oct, 2012
Difficulty levelModerate (33%)
SteamRedditWikipedia
Euro Truck Simulator 2
EnebaAffiliate link

Don't have Euro Truck Simulator 2 yet?

Get it cheaper with an official key on Eneba.

View on Eneba →

Euro Truck Simulator 2 system requirements

Official minimum and recommended requirements published by the developer.

Minimum

CPUIntel Core i5-6400 or AMD Ryzen 3 1200 or similar
GPUNVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 or AMD Radeon RX 460 or Intel HD 630 (2GB VRAM)
RAM8 GB RAM
Storage25 GB available space (Euro Truck Simulator 2 base game)

Recommended

CPUIntel Core i5-9600 or AMD Ryzen 5 3600 or similar
GPUNVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 or AMD Radeon RX 590 (2GB VRAM)
RAM12 GB RAM
Storage25 GB available space (Euro Truck Simulator 2 base game)
EnebaGame keys on sale

Upcoming games, cheaper with an official key.

Assassin's Creed Black Flag Resynced

Assassin's Creed Black Flag Resynced

View on Eneba →

Halo: Campaign Evolved

Halo: Campaign Evolved

View on Eneba →

Beast of Reincarnation

Beast of Reincarnation

View on Eneba →

The Sinking City 2

The Sinking City 2

View on Eneba →

Resonance: A Plague Tale Legacy

Resonance: A Plague Tale Legacy

View on Eneba →

Star Wars Zero Company

Star Wars Zero Company

View on Eneba →

The Blood of Dawnwalker

The Blood of Dawnwalker

View on Eneba →

Halloween: The Game

Halloween: The Game

View on Eneba →

Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War IV

Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War IV

View on Eneba →

Silent Hill: Townfall

Silent Hill: Townfall

View on Eneba →

Control Resonant

Control Resonant

View on Eneba →

Ace Combat 8: Wings of Theve

Ace Combat 8: Wings of Theve

View on Eneba →

Gears of War: E-Day

Gears of War: E-Day

View on Eneba →

Affiliate link

What FPS does your GPU get in Euro Truck Simulator 2?

Search your graphics card and we'll take you straight to its real FPS.

o

Calculate Euro Truck Simulator 2 FPS with your exact hardware

These FPS assume a reference CPU and 16 GB of RAM. Add your graphics card, processor and RAM to tailor the estimate to your PC.

  • Estimate tailored to your rig
  • Customize resolution, quality, and RAM
Calculate exact Euro Truck Simulator 2 FPS

Euro Truck Simulator 2 Benchmark — Estimated FPS by Graphics Card

We calculated the estimated FPS for Euro Truck Simulator 2 on the most popular GPUs on the market, benchmarked at 1080p, 1440p, and 4K. Results show Ultra quality performance with a reference CPU and 16GB of RAM.

Top 6 GPUs for Euro Truck Simulator 2

Sorted from best to worst performance at 1080p.

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090
Best performance

RTX 5090

NVIDIA 32GB

1080p
317
1440p
279
4K
216
Detailed analysisWith my CPUPrice
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090

RTX 4090

NVIDIA 24GB

1080p
288
1440p
254
4K
188
Detailed analysisWith my CPUPrice
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080

RTX 5080

NVIDIA 16GB

1080p
277
1440p
239
4K
170
Detailed analysisWith my CPUPrice
AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX

RX 7900 XTX

AMD 24GB

1080p
250
1440p
215
4K
149
Detailed analysisWith my CPUPrice
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Super

RTX 4080 Super

NVIDIA 16GB

1080p
245
1440p
211
4K
146
Detailed analysisWith my CPUPrice
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti

RTX 5070 Ti

NVIDIA 16GB

1080p
240
1440p
202
4K
130
Detailed analysisWith my CPUPrice
AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT 16GB
Best value for money

RX 9060 XT 16GB

149 FPS at 1080p for $2.34 · ≈€2.15/FPS — the most performance per dollar or euro spent.

1080p
149
1440p
94
4K
42
Detailed analysisWith my CPUPrice

More graphics cards and their FPS in Euro Truck Simulator 2

AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT
RX 7900 XT

AMD 20GB

1080p
215
1440p
181
4K
118
Detailed analysisWith my CPUPrice
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070
RTX 5070

NVIDIA 12GB

↓ -2.3% FPS vs the RX 7900 XT

1080p
210
1440p
172
4K
102
Detailed analysisWith my CPUPrice
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti Super
RTX 4070 Ti Super

NVIDIA 16GB

1080p
210
1440p
172
4K
110
Detailed analysisWith my CPUPrice
AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT
RX 9070 XT

AMD 16GB

↓ -4.3% FPS vs the RTX 4070 Ti Super

1080p
201
1440p
164
4K
94
Detailed analysisWith my CPUPrice
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti
RTX 4070 Ti

NVIDIA 12GB

↓ -5.0% FPS vs the RX 9070 XT

1080p
191
1440p
157
4K
96
Detailed analysisWith my CPUPrice
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Super
RTX 4070 Super

NVIDIA 12GB

↓ -6.8% FPS vs the RTX 4070 Ti

1080p
178
1440p
146
4K
84
Detailed analysisWith my CPUPrice
AMD Radeon RX 9070
RX 9070

AMD 16GB

↓ -7.3% FPS vs the RTX 4070 Super

1080p
165
1440p
131
4K
70
Detailed analysisWith my CPUPrice
AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT
RX 7800 XT

AMD 16GB

↓ -2.4% FPS vs the RX 9070

1080p
161
1440p
131
4K
68
Detailed analysisWith my CPUPrice
AMD Radeon RX 9070 GRE
RX 9070 GRE

AMD 12GB

↓ -2.5% FPS vs the RX 7800 XT

1080p
157
1440p
103
4K
57
Detailed analysisWith my CPUPrice
Logo nvidia
RTX 5060 Ti

NVIDIA 16GB

1080p
157
1440p
121
4K
60
Detailed analysisWith my CPUPrice
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070
RTX 4070

NVIDIA 12GB

1080p
157
1440p
125
4K
68
Detailed analysisWith my CPUPrice
AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT 16GB
RX 9060 XT 16GB

AMD 16GB

↓ -5.1% FPS vs the RTX 4070

1080p
149
1440p
94
4K
42
Detailed analysisWith my CPUPrice
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 8GB
RTX 5060 Ti 8GB

NVIDIA 8GB

↓ -2.7% FPS vs the RX 9060 XT 16GB

1080p
145
1440p
94
4K
34
Detailed analysisWith my CPUPrice
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti
RTX 3070 Ti

NVIDIA 8GB

↓ -4.8% FPS vs the RTX 5060 Ti 8GB

1080p
138
1440p
112
4K
55
Detailed analysisWith my CPUPrice
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Ti
RTX 4060 Ti

NVIDIA 8GB

↓ -10.9% FPS vs the RTX 3070 Ti

1080p
123
1440p
88
4K
43
Detailed analysisWith my CPUPrice
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti
RTX 3060 Ti

NVIDIA 8GB

↓ -13.0% FPS vs the RTX 4060 Ti

1080p
107
1440p
83
4K
41
Detailed analysisWith my CPUPrice
Logo nvidia
RTX 4060

NVIDIA 8GB

↓ -6.5% FPS vs the RTX 3060 Ti

1080p
100
1440p
69
4K
34
Detailed analysisWith my CPUPrice
Intel Arc B580
Arc B580

INTEL 12GB

↓ -6.0% FPS vs the RTX 4060

1080p
94
1440p
66
4K
34
Detailed analysisWith my CPUPrice
AMD Radeon RX 7600
RX 7600

AMD 8GB

↓ -5.3% FPS vs the Arc B580

1080p
89
1440p
58
4K
28
Detailed analysisWith my CPUPrice
Logo nvidia
RTX 5050

NVIDIA 8GB

1080p
89
1440p
58
4K
26
Detailed analysisWith my CPUPrice
Logo nvidia
RTX 3060

NVIDIA 12GB

↓ -10.1% FPS vs the RTX 5050

1080p
80
1440p
58
4K
29
Detailed analysisWith my CPUPrice
AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT
RX 6600 XT

AMD 8GB

↓ -6.3% FPS vs the RTX 3060

1080p
75
1440p
54
4K
24
Detailed analysisWith my CPUPrice
Logo nvidia
RTX 3050

NVIDIA 8GB

↓ -22.7% FPS vs the RX 6600 XT

1080p
58
1440p
39
4K
17
Detailed analysisWith my CPUPrice

As an Amazon Associate, CheckFPS earns from qualifying purchases. Prices and availability may vary.

What GPU do you need for Euro Truck Simulator 2?

Euro Truck Simulator 2 is a moderate game. To reach 60 FPS at 1080p on Ultra quality, you will need at least a RX 6600 XT or equivalent.

If you have a 144Hz monitor and want stable 144+ FPS, we recommend a RTX 5060 Ti 8GB or better.

To play at 1440p smoothly (60+ FPS), a Arc B580 is enough. At 4K, you will need a RTX 4070 or better for a smooth experience.

⚡ Optimization guide

Want more FPS in Euro Truck Simulator 2?

Our guide collects the settings that give between +40% and +90% FPS in Euro Truck Simulator 2 with barely any visual loss. Recommended settings, GPU-specific tips (NVIDIA/AMD/Intel) and solutions to common game issues.

View optimization guide for Euro Truck Simulator 2 →

Frequently asked questions about Euro Truck Simulator 2

Can I run Euro Truck Simulator 2 on my PC?
It depends on your GPU. Euro Truck Simulator 2 is a Moderate game. For 60 FPS at 1080p Ultra you need at least a RX 6600 XT.
What GPU do I need for Euro Truck Simulator 2 at 144 FPS?
For stable 144+ FPS at 1080p Ultra, we recommend a RTX 5060 Ti 8GB or better.
Can I play Euro Truck Simulator 2 at 4K?
Yes, but you will need a powerful GPU. For 60 FPS at 4K Ultra, we recommend a RTX 4070 or better.
Is the FPS data for Euro Truck Simulator 2 accurate?
These are estimates based on hardware benchmarks. Actual performance may vary depending on drivers, temperature, and system configuration.

Games with similar difficulty to Euro Truck Simulator 2

Horizon Zero Dawn
Horizon Zero DawnAction RPG · 2020
Resident Evil Village
Resident Evil VillageHorror · 2021
Wuthering Waves
Wuthering WavesAction RPG · 2024
FragPunk
FragPunkFPS · 2025
Satisfactory
SatisfactorySimulation · 2024
Delta Force
Delta ForceFPS · 2025
EnebaGame keys on sale

Upcoming games, cheaper with an official key.

  • Assassin's Creed Black Flag Resynced

    Assassin's Creed Black Flag Resynced

    View on Eneba →

  • Halo: Campaign Evolved

    Halo: Campaign Evolved

    View on Eneba →

  • Beast of Reincarnation

    Beast of Reincarnation

    View on Eneba →

  • The Sinking City 2

    The Sinking City 2

    View on Eneba →

  • Resonance: A Plague Tale Legacy

    Resonance: A Plague Tale Legacy

    View on Eneba →

  • Star Wars Zero Company

    Star Wars Zero Company

    View on Eneba →

  • The Blood of Dawnwalker

    The Blood of Dawnwalker

    View on Eneba →

  • Halloween: The Game

    Halloween: The Game

    View on Eneba →

  • Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War IV

    Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War IV

    View on Eneba →

  • Silent Hill: Townfall

    Silent Hill: Townfall

    View on Eneba →

Affiliate link

FPS in the most searched games

  • Forza Horizon 6

    Forza Horizon 6 FPS

    Racing

  • Gothic 1 Remake

    Gothic 1 Remake FPS

    Action RPG

  • Subnautica 2

    Subnautica 2 FPS

    Survival

  • 007 First Light

    007 First Light FPS

    Action-Adventure

  • Pragmata

    Pragmata FPS

    Action-Adventure

  • EA Sports FC 26

    EA Sports FC 26 FPS

    Sports

  • ARK: Survival Ascended

    ARK: Survival Ascended FPS

    Survival

  • Final Fantasy VII Rebirth

    Final Fantasy VII Rebirth FPS

    RPG

  • Call of Duty: Warzone

    Call of Duty: Warzone FPS

    Battle Royale

  • Cyberpunk 2077

    Cyberpunk 2077 FPS

    RPG

Performance of the most searched GPUs

  • AMDRX 9070 XT88 FPS
  • NVIDIARTX 305035 FPS
  • NVIDIARTX 5060 Ti71 FPS
  • NVIDIARTX 3070 Ti65 FPS
  • NVIDIARTX 306048 FPS

CheckFPS

CheckFPS was created by Lluis Enric Mayans, a PC hardware and graphics performance specialist. 200+ games, 135 GPUs, and real benchmark data to help you make better decisions.

200+ games · 135+ GPUs · 141+ CPUs

Legal

  • Privacy Policy
  • Legal Notice
  • Cookie Policy

Useful Links

  • Contact
  • About Us

Data sources & methodology

  • How we calculate FPS
🇪🇸Español🇬🇧English🇧🇷Português🇩🇪Deutsch🇫🇷Français

As an Amazon Associate and Eneba affiliate, CheckFPS earns from qualifying purchases. This does not affect our recommendations or performance estimates.

© 2026 CheckFPS. All rights reserved.