CheckFPS
HomeFPS CalculatorGPUsCompare GPUsOptimize FPS
Black Myth: Wukong
Home/Black Myth: Wukong/RTX 4080

How Many FPS Does Black Myth: Wukong Get with RTX 4080? Performance at 1080p, 1440p & 4K

95FPS
1080p UltraEstimated
Black Myth: Wukong
EnebaAffiliate link

Don't have Black Myth: Wukong yet?

Get it cheaper with an official key on Eneba.

View on Eneba →
RTX 4080
amazonAffiliate link

Want the RTX 4080 at the best price?

Check the current price on Amazon.

View on Amazon →

Black Myth: Wukong system requirements

Official minimum and recommended requirements published by the developer.

Minimum

CPUIntel Core i5-8400 / AMD Ryzen 5 1600
GPUNVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB / AMD Radeon RX 580 8GB
RAM16 GB RAM
Storage130 GB available space

Recommended

CPUIntel Core i7-9700 / AMD Ryzen 5 5500
GPUNVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 / AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT / INTEL Arc A750
RAM16 GB RAM
Storage130 GB available space
EnebaGame keys on sale

Upcoming games, cheaper with an official key.

Assassin's Creed Black Flag Resynced

Assassin's Creed Black Flag Resynced

View on Eneba →

Halo: Campaign Evolved

Halo: Campaign Evolved

View on Eneba →

Beast of Reincarnation

Beast of Reincarnation

View on Eneba →

The Sinking City 2

The Sinking City 2

View on Eneba →

Resonance: A Plague Tale Legacy

Resonance: A Plague Tale Legacy

View on Eneba →

Star Wars Zero Company

Star Wars Zero Company

View on Eneba →

The Blood of Dawnwalker

The Blood of Dawnwalker

View on Eneba →

Halloween: The Game

Halloween: The Game

View on Eneba →

Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War IV

Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War IV

View on Eneba →

Silent Hill: Townfall

Silent Hill: Townfall

View on Eneba →

Control Resonant

Control Resonant

View on Eneba →

Ace Combat 8: Wings of Theve

Ace Combat 8: Wings of Theve

View on Eneba →

Gears of War: E-Day

Gears of War: E-Day

View on Eneba →

Affiliate link

RTX 4080 Specifications

BrandNVIDIA
VRAM16 GB
Power Draw (TDP)320W
TierEnthusiast
Benchmark84
1080p (Full HD)84/100
See the full graphics card ranking by real FPS→

Want the exact Black Myth: Wukong FPS with your RTX 4080?

These FPS assume a reference CPU. Add your real processor and RAM and we'll tailor the estimate to your rig.

  • Estimate tailored to your rig
  • Customize resolution, quality, and RAM
Calculate with my CPU & RAM

Black Myth: Wukong benchmark on RTX 4080: FPS by resolution and quality

Pick yours and we recalculate the whole table above with it.

Logo intel

Intel Core i5-13400

Check Intel Core i5-13400 price →

Black Myth: Wukong FPS with a RTX 4080 and a Intel Core i5-13400

Ultra
1080p
95FPS
min 68Good
1440p
82FPS
min 64Good
4K
57FPS
min 50Acceptable
High
1080p
124FPS
min 89Excellent
1440p
106FPS
min 83Good
4K
74FPS
min 65Good
Medium
1080p
162FPS
min 117Excellent
1440p
139FPS
min 109Excellent
4K
96FPS
min 84Good
Low
1080p
209FPS
min 150Excellent
1440p
180FPS
min 141Excellent
4K
125FPS
min 109Excellent
Bottleneck (estimated)
1080pCPU 26%
1440pCPU 15%
4KGPU 15%
Quality1080p (Full HD)1440p (2K)4K (Ultra HD)
Ultra
95FPS
min 68Good
82FPS
min 64Good
57FPS
min 50Acceptable
High
124FPS
min 89Excellent
106FPS
min 83Good
74FPS
min 65Good
Medium
162FPS
min 117Excellent
139FPS
min 109Excellent
96FPS
min 84Good
Low
209FPS
min 150Excellent
180FPS
min 141Excellent
125FPS
min 109Excellent
Bottleneck (estimated)CPU 26%CPU 15%GPU 15%

The percentage estimates how much of the stronger component's capability goes unused because of the other one.

This one does matter: from the AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D downwards the processor becomes the brake on the RTX 4080. There is 11% between the slowest and fastest CPU in the table. One caveat: this is at 1080p, where the CPU weighs most. At 1440p and 4K the graphics card takes over and the processor stops mattering.

DLSS performance: FPS with AI upscaling

Upscaling renders Black Myth: Wukong at a lower internal resolution and reconstructs the image, so you trade a little sharpness for extra frames. These are the estimated figures for the RTX 4080 with DLSS enabled, starting from its native Ultra FPS.

ResolutionNativeDLSS QualityDLSS Performance+ Frame generation
1080p95119138202
1440p82111135189
4K5783105141

Frame generation inserts intermediate frames: it raises the smoothness you see on screen, but it does not reduce input latency, so use it selectively in competitive games.

About ray tracing: every figure on this page is with ray tracing off. The RTX 4080 does have dedicated hardware for it, so you can turn it on in games that implement it. The FPS cost swings widely depending on how much ray tracing each title uses, and DLSS is exactly what people lean on to pay for it.

Estimated figures. The real gain varies by game and by the version of the technology.

Is the CPU or the graphics card holding you back?

These FPS assume a mid-range CPU that isn't a bottleneck — roughly a Intel Core i5-13400 — and 16 GB of RAM.

With that CPU, the RTX 4080 has headroom to spare in Black Myth: Wukong: the processor runs out before the graphics card does. A faster processor would gain you FPS; a stronger graphics card would barely help. At 4K it flips: there the graphics card becomes the limit.

CheckFPS
The CheckFPS verdict
Analysis based on real in-game FPS, not spec sheets
🏆

Is the RTX 4080 Enough for Black Myth: Wukong?

The RTX 4080 delivers 95 FPS at 1080p Ultra in Black Myth: Wukong. Enough for a smooth 60 FPS experience. For 144Hz, lower the quality to High.

At 1440p it gets 82 FPS and at 4K 57 FPS at Ultra quality.

⚡ Optimization guide

Want more FPS in Black Myth: Wukong?

Our guide collects the settings that give between +40% and +90% FPS in Black Myth: Wukong with barely any visual loss. Recommended settings, GPU-specific tips (NVIDIA/AMD/Intel) and solutions to common game issues.

View optimization guide for Black Myth: Wukong →

Other GPUs for Black Myth: Wukong

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090
RTX 5090
NVIDIA 32GB
131FPS
1080p Ultra
View analysisCheck price
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090
RTX 4090
NVIDIA 24GB
119FPS
1080p Ultra
View analysisCheck price
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080
RTX 5080
NVIDIA 16GB
114FPS
1080p Ultra
View analysisCheck price
AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX
RX 7900 XTX
AMD 24GB
103FPS
1080p Ultra
View analysisCheck price
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Super
RTX 4080 Super
NVIDIA 16GB
101FPS
1080p Ultra
View analysisCheck price
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti
RTX 5070 Ti
NVIDIA 16GB
99FPS
1080p Ultra
View analysisCheck price

Other games with RTX 4080

Hogwarts Legacy
Hogwarts Legacy
125FPS
Counter-Strike 2
Counter-Strike 2
117FPS
Baldur's Gate 3
Baldur's Gate 3
152FPS
Elden Ring
Elden Ring
174FPS
Cyberpunk 2077
Cyberpunk 2077
105FPS
Fortnite
Fortnite
396FPS

Frequently asked questions about Black Myth: Wukong on the RTX 4080

How many FPS does the RTX 4080 get in Black Myth: Wukong at 1080p?
The RTX 4080 averages 95 FPS in Black Myth: Wukong at 1080p on Ultra settings. Dropping to High takes it to around 124 FPS, and Low reaches roughly 209 FPS.
What about 1440p and 4K?
On Ultra, the RTX 4080 manages around 82 FPS at 1440p and around 57 FPS at 4K. Those are native figures: switching on AI upscaling lifts both considerably.
Can the RTX 4080 run Black Myth: Wukong at 60 FPS?
Yes. On Ultra settings the RTX 4080 averages above 60 FPS in Black Myth: Wukong at 1080p, 1440p. At higher resolutions you can claw back smoothness by lowering the preset or turning on upscaling.
Do these Black Myth: Wukong figures include upscaling or ray tracing?
No. Every FPS figure on this page is native, with no DLSS, FSR or XeSS, and with ray tracing off. The RTX 4080 can do both: upscaling pushes the frame rate up, ray tracing pulls it down.
How many FPS do I gain by turning on DLSS in Black Myth: Wukong?
At 4K, DLSS on Quality mode takes the RTX 4080 from around 57 native FPS to an estimated 83 FPS. Performance mode goes higher still, at the cost of some image sharpness.
What processor do I need to pair with the RTX 4080?
The figures on this page assume a Intel Core i5-13400, a mid-range processor that does not bottleneck the card. What matters with the RTX 4080 is that the CPU is not far below it: past that class, moving up a processor barely changes FPS at higher resolutions.

Recommended for this GPU

Can your monitor keep up?

75Hz+

This GPU averages around 95 FPS. To make the most of it without wasting frames, get a 75Hz+ monitor.

See 75Hz monitors →
Enough power supply?

650W

This GPU draws up to 320W. Recommended: a 650W, 80+ Bronze or better PSU.

See 650W PSUs →

Affiliate links

EnebaGame keys on sale

Upcoming games, cheaper with an official key.

  • Assassin's Creed Black Flag Resynced

    Assassin's Creed Black Flag Resynced

    View on Eneba →

  • Halo: Campaign Evolved

    Halo: Campaign Evolved

    View on Eneba →

  • Beast of Reincarnation

    Beast of Reincarnation

    View on Eneba →

  • The Sinking City 2

    The Sinking City 2

    View on Eneba →

  • Resonance: A Plague Tale Legacy

    Resonance: A Plague Tale Legacy

    View on Eneba →

  • Star Wars Zero Company

    Star Wars Zero Company

    View on Eneba →

  • The Blood of Dawnwalker

    The Blood of Dawnwalker

    View on Eneba →

  • Halloween: The Game

    Halloween: The Game

    View on Eneba →

  • Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War IV

    Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War IV

    View on Eneba →

  • Silent Hill: Townfall

    Silent Hill: Townfall

    View on Eneba →

Affiliate link

FPS in the most searched games

  • Forza Horizon 6

    Forza Horizon 6 FPS

    Racing

  • Gothic 1 Remake

    Gothic 1 Remake FPS

    Action RPG

  • Subnautica 2

    Subnautica 2 FPS

    Survival

  • 007 First Light

    007 First Light FPS

    Action-Adventure

  • Pragmata

    Pragmata FPS

    Action-Adventure

Performance of the most searched GPUs

  • AMDRX 9070 XT88 FPS
  • NVIDIARTX 305035 FPS
  • NVIDIARTX 5060 Ti71 FPS
  • NVIDIARTX 3070 Ti65 FPS
  • NVIDIARTX 306048 FPS

CheckFPS

CheckFPS was created by Lluis Enric Mayans, a PC hardware and graphics performance specialist. 200+ games, 135 GPUs, and real benchmark data to help you make better decisions.

200+ games · 135+ GPUs · 141+ CPUs

Legal

  • Privacy Policy
  • Legal Notice
  • Cookie Policy

Useful Links

  • Contact
  • About Us

Data sources & methodology

  • How we calculate FPS
🇪🇸Español🇬🇧English🇧🇷Português🇩🇪Deutsch🇫🇷Français

As an Amazon Associate and Eneba affiliate, CheckFPS earns from qualifying purchases. This does not affect our recommendations or performance estimates.

© 2026 CheckFPS. All rights reserved.