CheckFPS
HomeFPS CalculatorGPUsCompare GPUsOptimize FPS
Wuthering Waves
Home/Wuthering Waves/RX 6600 XT

How Many FPS Does Wuthering Waves Get with RX 6600 XT? Performance at 1080p, 1440p & 4K

81FPS
1080p UltraEstimated
RX 6600 XT
amazonAffiliate link

Want the RX 6600 XT at the best price?

Check the current price on Amazon.

View on Amazon →

Wuthering Waves system requirements

Official minimum and recommended requirements published by the developer.

Minimum

CPUIntel Core i5 (9th Gen) / Ryzen 2700
GPUNVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060/AMD Radeon RX 570/Intel ARC A380
RAM16 GB RAM
Storage150 GB available space

Recommended

CPUIntel Core i7 (9th Gen) / Ryzen 3700
GPUNVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060/AMD Radeon RX 5700XT/intel ARC A750
RAM32 GB RAM
Storage150 GB available space
EnebaGame keys on sale

Upcoming games, cheaper with an official key.

Assassin's Creed Black Flag Resynced

Assassin's Creed Black Flag Resynced

View on Eneba →

Halo: Campaign Evolved

Halo: Campaign Evolved

View on Eneba →

Beast of Reincarnation

Beast of Reincarnation

View on Eneba →

The Sinking City 2

The Sinking City 2

View on Eneba →

Resonance: A Plague Tale Legacy

Resonance: A Plague Tale Legacy

View on Eneba →

Star Wars Zero Company

Star Wars Zero Company

View on Eneba →

The Blood of Dawnwalker

The Blood of Dawnwalker

View on Eneba →

Halloween: The Game

Halloween: The Game

View on Eneba →

Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War IV

Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War IV

View on Eneba →

Silent Hill: Townfall

Silent Hill: Townfall

View on Eneba →

Control Resonant

Control Resonant

View on Eneba →

Ace Combat 8: Wings of Theve

Ace Combat 8: Wings of Theve

View on Eneba →

Gears of War: E-Day

Gears of War: E-Day

View on Eneba →

Affiliate link

RX 6600 XT Specifications

BrandAMD
VRAM8 GB
Power Draw (TDP)160W
TierMid-range
Benchmark43
1080p (Full HD)43/100

These are the basic specs. The full RX 6600 XT page adds the rest of the technical data and its FPS game by game, not just in Wuthering Waves.

See all FPS and specs for the RX 6600 XT→

Want the exact Wuthering Waves FPS with your RX 6600 XT?

These FPS assume a reference CPU. Add your real processor and RAM and we'll tailor the estimate to your rig.

  • Estimate tailored to your rig
  • Customize resolution, quality, and RAM
Calculate with my CPU & RAM

Wuthering Waves benchmark on RX 6600 XT: FPS by resolution and quality

Pick yours and we recalculate the whole table above with it.

Logo intel

Intel Core i5-13400

Check Intel Core i5-13400 price →

Wuthering Waves FPS with a RX 6600 XT and a Intel Core i5-13400

Ultra
1080p
81FPS
min 61Good
1440p
56FPS
min 49Acceptable
4K
25FPS
min 22Poor
High
1080p
105FPS
min 79Good
1440p
72FPS
min 63Good
4K
32FPS
min 28Acceptable
Medium
1080p
137FPS
min 103Excellent
1440p
95FPS
min 83Good
4K
42FPS
min 37Acceptable
Low
1080p
177FPS
min 133Excellent
1440p
123FPS
min 107Excellent
4K
54FPS
min 48Acceptable
Bottleneck (estimated)
1080pCPU 20%
1440pGPU 10%
4KGPU 60%
Quality1080p (Full HD)1440p (2K)4K (Ultra HD)
Ultra
81FPS
min 61Good
56FPS
min 49Acceptable
25FPS
min 22Poor
High
105FPS
min 79Good
72FPS
min 63Good
32FPS
min 28Acceptable
Medium
137FPS
min 103Excellent
95FPS
min 83Good
42FPS
min 37Acceptable
Low
177FPS
min 133Excellent
123FPS
min 107Excellent
54FPS
min 48Acceptable
Bottleneck (estimated)CPU 20%GPU 10%GPU 60%

The percentage estimates how much of the stronger component's capability goes unused because of the other one.

This one does matter: from the AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D downwards the processor becomes the brake on the RX 6600 XT. There is 19% between the slowest and fastest CPU in the table. One caveat: this is at 1080p, where the CPU weighs most. At 1440p and 4K the graphics card takes over and the processor stops mattering.

FSR performance: FPS with AI upscaling

Upscaling renders Wuthering Waves at a lower internal resolution and reconstructs the image, so you trade a little sharpness for extra frames. These are the estimated figures for the RX 6600 XT with FSR enabled, starting from its native Ultra FPS.

ResolutionNativeFSR QualityFSR Performance
1080p81101117
1440p567692
4K253646

About ray tracing: every figure on this page is with ray tracing off. The RX 6600 XT does have dedicated hardware for it, so you can turn it on in games that implement it. The FPS cost swings widely depending on how much ray tracing each title uses, and FSR is exactly what people lean on to pay for it.

Estimated figures. The real gain varies by game and by the version of the technology.

Is the CPU or the graphics card holding you back?

These FPS assume a mid-range CPU that isn't a bottleneck — roughly a Intel Core i5-13400 — and 16 GB of RAM.

With that CPU, the RX 6600 XT has headroom to spare in Wuthering Waves: the processor runs out before the graphics card does. A faster processor would gain you FPS; a stronger graphics card would barely help. At 4K it flips: there the graphics card becomes the limit.

CheckFPS
The CheckFPS verdict
Analysis based on real in-game FPS, not spec sheets
🏆

Is the RX 6600 XT Enough for Wuthering Waves?

The RX 6600 XT delivers 81 FPS at 1080p Ultra in Wuthering Waves. Enough for a smooth 60 FPS experience. For 144Hz, lower the quality to High.

At 1440p it gets 56 FPS and at 4K 25 FPS at Ultra quality.

⚡ Optimization guide

Want more FPS in Wuthering Waves?

Our guide collects the settings that give between +40% and +90% FPS in Wuthering Waves with barely any visual loss. Recommended settings, GPU-specific tips (NVIDIA/AMD/Intel) and solutions to common game issues.

View optimization guide for Wuthering Waves →

RX 6600 XT or GTX 1080 Ti for Wuthering Waves?

In Wuthering Waves at 1080p Ultra both land on the same figure: 81 FPS. Price and power draw are what separate them.

RX 6600 XT vs GTX 1080 Ti: which one is faster?→

Other GPUs for Wuthering Waves

Logo intel
Intel Arc B570
INTEL 10GB
84FPS
1080p Ultra
View analysisCheck price
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070
RTX 2070
NVIDIA 8GB
84FPS
1080p Ultra
View analysisCheck price
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti
GTX 1080 Ti
NVIDIA 11GB
81FPS
1080p Ultra
View analysisCheck price
Logo amd
RX 5700 XT
AMD 8GB
78FPS
1080p Ultra
View analysisCheck price
AMD Radeon RX 7600M XT
RX 7600M XT
AMD 8GB
78FPS
1080p Ultra
View analysisCheck price
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 Super
RTX 2060 Super
NVIDIA 8GB
75FPS
1080p Ultra
View analysisCheck price

If none of these convinces you for Wuthering Waves, the full ranking sorts all 143 cards by real FPS, not synthetic scores.

See the full graphics card ranking by real FPS→

Other games with RX 6600 XT

Palworld
Palworld
65FPS
Path of Exile 2
Path of Exile 2
63FPS
Baldur's Gate 3
Baldur's Gate 3
60FPS
Elden Ring
Elden Ring
63FPS
Forza Horizon 5
Forza Horizon 5
70FPS
Valorant
Valorant
240FPS

Frequently asked questions about Wuthering Waves on the RX 6600 XT

How many FPS does the RX 6600 XT get in Wuthering Waves at 1080p?
The RX 6600 XT averages 81 FPS in Wuthering Waves at 1080p on Ultra settings. Dropping to High takes it to around 105 FPS, and Low reaches roughly 177 FPS.
What about 1440p and 4K?
On Ultra, the RX 6600 XT manages around 56 FPS at 1440p and around 25 FPS at 4K. Those are native figures: switching on AI upscaling lifts both considerably.
Can the RX 6600 XT run Wuthering Waves at 60 FPS?
Yes. On Ultra settings the RX 6600 XT averages above 60 FPS in Wuthering Waves at 1080p. At higher resolutions you can claw back smoothness by lowering the preset or turning on upscaling.
Do these Wuthering Waves figures include upscaling or ray tracing?
No. Every FPS figure on this page is native, with no DLSS, FSR or XeSS, and with ray tracing off. The RX 6600 XT can do both: upscaling pushes the frame rate up, ray tracing pulls it down.
How many FPS do I gain by turning on FSR in Wuthering Waves?
At 4K, FSR on Quality mode takes the RX 6600 XT from around 25 native FPS to an estimated 36 FPS. Performance mode goes higher still, at the cost of some image sharpness.
What processor do I need to pair with the RX 6600 XT?
The figures on this page assume a Intel Core i5-13400, a mid-range processor that does not bottleneck the card. What matters with the RX 6600 XT is that the CPU is not far below it: past that class, moving up a processor barely changes FPS at higher resolutions.

Recommended for this GPU

Can your monitor keep up?

75Hz+

This GPU averages around 81 FPS. To make the most of it without wasting frames, get a 75Hz+ monitor.

See 75Hz monitors →
Enough power supply?

450W

This GPU draws up to 160W. Recommended: a 450W, 80+ Bronze or better PSU.

See 450W PSUs →

Affiliate links

EnebaGame keys on sale

Upcoming games, cheaper with an official key.

  • Assassin's Creed Black Flag Resynced

    Assassin's Creed Black Flag Resynced

    View on Eneba →

  • Halo: Campaign Evolved

    Halo: Campaign Evolved

    View on Eneba →

  • Beast of Reincarnation

    Beast of Reincarnation

    View on Eneba →

  • The Sinking City 2

    The Sinking City 2

    View on Eneba →

  • Resonance: A Plague Tale Legacy

    Resonance: A Plague Tale Legacy

    View on Eneba →

  • Star Wars Zero Company

    Star Wars Zero Company

    View on Eneba →

  • The Blood of Dawnwalker

    The Blood of Dawnwalker

    View on Eneba →

  • Halloween: The Game

    Halloween: The Game

    View on Eneba →

  • Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War IV

    Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War IV

    View on Eneba →

  • Silent Hill: Townfall

    Silent Hill: Townfall

    View on Eneba →

Affiliate link

FPS in the most searched games

  • Forza Horizon 6

    Forza Horizon 6 FPS

    Racing

  • Gothic 1 Remake

    Gothic 1 Remake FPS

    Action RPG

  • Subnautica 2

    Subnautica 2 FPS

    Survival

  • 007 First Light

    007 First Light FPS

    Action-Adventure

  • Pragmata

    Pragmata FPS

    Action-Adventure

Performance of the most searched GPUs

  • NVIDIARTX 406055 FPS
  • NVIDIARTX 306048 FPS
  • NVIDIARTX 305035 FPS
  • NVIDIARTX 507092 FPS
  • NVIDIARTX 4060 Ti62 FPS

CheckFPS

CheckFPS was created by Lluis Enric Mayans, a PC hardware and graphics performance specialist. 200+ games, 135 GPUs, and real benchmark data to help you make better decisions.

200+ games · 135+ GPUs · 141+ CPUs

Legal

  • Privacy Policy
  • Legal Notice
  • Cookie Policy

Useful Links

  • Contact
  • About Us

Data sources & methodology

  • How we calculate FPS
🇪🇸Español🇬🇧English🇧🇷Português🇩🇪Deutsch🇫🇷Français

As an Amazon Associate and Eneba affiliate, CheckFPS earns from qualifying purchases. This does not affect our recommendations or performance estimates.

© 2026 CheckFPS. All rights reserved.