CheckFPS
HomeFPS CalculatorGPUsCompare GPUsOptimize FPS
Dying Light 2
Home/Dying Light 2/RX 6700 XT

How Many FPS Does Dying Light 2 Get with RX 6700 XT? Performance at 1080p, 1440p & 4K

69FPS
1080p UltraEstimated
Dying Light 2
EnebaAffiliate link

Don't have Dying Light 2 yet?

Get it cheaper with an official key on Eneba.

View on Eneba →
RX 6700 XT
amazonAffiliate link

Want the RX 6700 XT at the best price?

Check the current price on Amazon.

View on Amazon →

Dying Light 2 system requirements

Official minimum and recommended requirements published by the developer.

Minimum

CPUIntel Core i3-9100 / AMD Ryzen 3 2300X
GPUNVIDIA® GeForce® GTX 1050 Ti / AMD Radeon™ RX 560 (4GB VRAM)
RAM8 GB RAM
Storage60 GB available space

Recommended

CPUAMD / Intel CPU running at 3.6 GHz or higher: AMD Ryzen 5 3600X or Intel i5-8600K or newer
GPUNVIDIA® GeForce RTX™ 2060 6GB or AMD RX Vega 56 8GB or newer
RAM16 GB RAM
Storage60 GB available space
EnebaGame keys on sale

Upcoming games, cheaper with an official key.

Assassin's Creed Black Flag Resynced

Assassin's Creed Black Flag Resynced

View on Eneba →

Halo: Campaign Evolved

Halo: Campaign Evolved

View on Eneba →

Beast of Reincarnation

Beast of Reincarnation

View on Eneba →

The Sinking City 2

The Sinking City 2

View on Eneba →

Resonance: A Plague Tale Legacy

Resonance: A Plague Tale Legacy

View on Eneba →

Star Wars Zero Company

Star Wars Zero Company

View on Eneba →

The Blood of Dawnwalker

The Blood of Dawnwalker

View on Eneba →

Halloween: The Game

Halloween: The Game

View on Eneba →

Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War IV

Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War IV

View on Eneba →

Silent Hill: Townfall

Silent Hill: Townfall

View on Eneba →

Control Resonant

Control Resonant

View on Eneba →

Ace Combat 8: Wings of Theve

Ace Combat 8: Wings of Theve

View on Eneba →

Gears of War: E-Day

Gears of War: E-Day

View on Eneba →

Affiliate link

RX 6700 XT Specifications

BrandAMD
VRAM12 GB
Power Draw (TDP)230W
TierHigh-end
Benchmark51
1080p (Full HD)51/100

These are the basic specs. The full RX 6700 XT page adds the rest of the technical data and its FPS game by game, not just in Dying Light 2.

See all FPS and specs for the RX 6700 XT→

Want the exact Dying Light 2 FPS with your RX 6700 XT?

These FPS assume a reference CPU. Add your real processor and RAM and we'll tailor the estimate to your rig.

  • Estimate tailored to your rig
  • Customize resolution, quality, and RAM
Calculate with my CPU & RAM

Dying Light 2 benchmark on RX 6700 XT: FPS by resolution and quality

Pick yours and we recalculate the whole table above with it.

Logo intel

Intel Core i5-13400

Check Intel Core i5-13400 price →

Dying Light 2 FPS with a RX 6700 XT and a Intel Core i5-13400

Ultra
1080p
69FPS
min 55Good
1440p
56FPS
min 49Acceptable
4K
30FPS
min 27Acceptable
High
1080p
90FPS
min 72Good
1440p
73FPS
min 64Good
4K
39FPS
min 35Acceptable
Medium
1080p
117FPS
min 94Good
1440p
95FPS
min 83Good
4K
51FPS
min 45Acceptable
Low
1080p
151FPS
min 121Excellent
1440p
123FPS
min 107Excellent
4K
66FPS
min 58Good
Bottleneck (estimated)
1080pCPU 12%
1440pGPU 10%
4KGPU 52%
Quality1080p (Full HD)1440p (2K)4K (Ultra HD)
Ultra
69FPS
min 55Good
56FPS
min 49Acceptable
30FPS
min 27Acceptable
High
90FPS
min 72Good
73FPS
min 64Good
39FPS
min 35Acceptable
Medium
117FPS
min 94Good
95FPS
min 83Good
51FPS
min 45Acceptable
Low
151FPS
min 121Excellent
123FPS
min 107Excellent
66FPS
min 58Good
Bottleneck (estimated)CPU 12%GPU 10%GPU 52%

The percentage estimates how much of the stronger component's capability goes unused because of the other one.

This one does matter: from the Intel Core i5-13400 downwards the processor becomes the brake on the RX 6700 XT. There is 20% between the slowest and fastest CPU in the table. One caveat: this is at 1080p, where the CPU weighs most. At 1440p and 4K the graphics card takes over and the processor stops mattering.

FSR performance: FPS with AI upscaling

Upscaling renders Dying Light 2 at a lower internal resolution and reconstructs the image, so you trade a little sharpness for extra frames. These are the estimated figures for the RX 6700 XT with FSR enabled, starting from its native Ultra FPS.

ResolutionNativeFSR QualityFSR Performance
1080p6986100
1440p567692
4K304456

About ray tracing: every figure on this page is with ray tracing off. The RX 6700 XT does have dedicated hardware for it, so you can turn it on in games that implement it. The FPS cost swings widely depending on how much ray tracing each title uses, and FSR is exactly what people lean on to pay for it.

Estimated figures. The real gain varies by game and by the version of the technology.

Is the CPU or the graphics card holding you back?

These FPS assume a mid-range CPU that isn't a bottleneck — roughly a Intel Core i5-13400 — and 16 GB of RAM.

With that CPU, the RX 6700 XT has headroom to spare in Dying Light 2: the processor runs out before the graphics card does. A faster processor would gain you FPS; a stronger graphics card would barely help. At 4K it flips: there the graphics card becomes the limit.

CheckFPS
The CheckFPS verdict
Analysis based on real in-game FPS, not spec sheets
🏆

Is the RX 6700 XT Enough for Dying Light 2?

The RX 6700 XT delivers 69 FPS at 1080p Ultra in Dying Light 2. Enough for a smooth 60 FPS experience. For 144Hz, lower the quality to High.

At 1440p it gets 56 FPS and at 4K 30 FPS at Ultra quality.

⚡ Optimization guide

Want more FPS in Dying Light 2?

Our guide collects the settings that give between +40% and +90% FPS in Dying Light 2 with barely any visual loss. Recommended settings, GPU-specific tips (NVIDIA/AMD/Intel) and solutions to common game issues.

View optimization guide for Dying Light 2 →

RX 6700 XT or RTX 5060 Laptop for Dying Light 2?

In Dying Light 2 at 1080p Ultra, the RX 6700 XT gets 69 FPS and the RTX 5060 Laptop 71 FPS. The RTX 5060 Laptop is 3% ahead.

RX 6700 XT vs RTX 5060 Laptop: which one is faster?→

Other GPUs for Dying Light 2

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti
RTX 3060 Ti
NVIDIA 8GB
75FPS
1080p Ultra
View analysisCheck price
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 Super
RTX 2080 Super
NVIDIA 8GB
73FPS
1080p Ultra
View analysisCheck price
Logo nvidia
RTX 4060
NVIDIA 8GB
71FPS
1080p Ultra
View analysisCheck price
AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT
RX 7600 XT
AMD 16GB
69FPS
1080p Ultra
View analysisCheck price
Intel Arc B580
Intel Arc B580
INTEL 12GB
67FPS
1080p Ultra
View analysisCheck price
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080
RTX 2080
NVIDIA 8GB
67FPS
1080p Ultra
View analysisCheck price

If none of these convinces you for Dying Light 2, the full ranking sorts all 143 cards by real FPS, not synthetic scores.

See the full graphics card ranking by real FPS→

Other games with RX 6700 XT

Helldivers 2
Helldivers 2
65FPS
Palworld
Palworld
79FPS
Path of Exile 2
Path of Exile 2
73FPS
God of War Ragnarok
God of War Ragnarok
62FPS
Baldur's Gate 3
Baldur's Gate 3
68FPS
Elden Ring
Elden Ring
74FPS

Frequently asked questions about Dying Light 2 on the RX 6700 XT

How many FPS does the RX 6700 XT get in Dying Light 2 at 1080p?
The RX 6700 XT averages 69 FPS in Dying Light 2 at 1080p on Ultra settings. Dropping to High takes it to around 90 FPS, and Low reaches roughly 151 FPS.
What about 1440p and 4K?
On Ultra, the RX 6700 XT manages around 56 FPS at 1440p and around 30 FPS at 4K. Those are native figures: switching on AI upscaling lifts both considerably.
Can the RX 6700 XT run Dying Light 2 at 60 FPS?
Yes. On Ultra settings the RX 6700 XT averages above 60 FPS in Dying Light 2 at 1080p. At higher resolutions you can claw back smoothness by lowering the preset or turning on upscaling.
Do these Dying Light 2 figures include upscaling or ray tracing?
No. Every FPS figure on this page is native, with no DLSS, FSR or XeSS, and with ray tracing off. The RX 6700 XT can do both: upscaling pushes the frame rate up, ray tracing pulls it down.
How many FPS do I gain by turning on FSR in Dying Light 2?
At 4K, FSR on Quality mode takes the RX 6700 XT from around 30 native FPS to an estimated 44 FPS. Performance mode goes higher still, at the cost of some image sharpness.
What processor do I need to pair with the RX 6700 XT?
The figures on this page assume a Intel Core i5-13400, a mid-range processor that does not bottleneck the card. What matters with the RX 6700 XT is that the CPU is not far below it: past that class, moving up a processor barely changes FPS at higher resolutions.

Recommended for this GPU

Can your monitor keep up?

60Hz+

This GPU averages around 69 FPS. To make the most of it without wasting frames, get a 60Hz+ monitor.

See 60Hz monitors →
Enough power supply?

550W

This GPU draws up to 230W. Recommended: a 550W, 80+ Bronze or better PSU.

See 550W PSUs →

Affiliate links

EnebaGame keys on sale

Upcoming games, cheaper with an official key.

  • Assassin's Creed Black Flag Resynced

    Assassin's Creed Black Flag Resynced

    View on Eneba →

  • Halo: Campaign Evolved

    Halo: Campaign Evolved

    View on Eneba →

  • Beast of Reincarnation

    Beast of Reincarnation

    View on Eneba →

  • The Sinking City 2

    The Sinking City 2

    View on Eneba →

  • Resonance: A Plague Tale Legacy

    Resonance: A Plague Tale Legacy

    View on Eneba →

  • Star Wars Zero Company

    Star Wars Zero Company

    View on Eneba →

  • The Blood of Dawnwalker

    The Blood of Dawnwalker

    View on Eneba →

  • Halloween: The Game

    Halloween: The Game

    View on Eneba →

  • Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War IV

    Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War IV

    View on Eneba →

  • Silent Hill: Townfall

    Silent Hill: Townfall

    View on Eneba →

Affiliate link

FPS in the most searched games

  • Forza Horizon 6

    Forza Horizon 6 FPS

    Racing

  • Gothic 1 Remake

    Gothic 1 Remake FPS

    Action RPG

  • Subnautica 2

    Subnautica 2 FPS

    Survival

  • 007 First Light

    007 First Light FPS

    Action-Adventure

  • Pragmata

    Pragmata FPS

    Action-Adventure

Performance of the most searched GPUs

  • NVIDIARTX 306048 FPS
  • NVIDIARTX 305035 FPS
  • NVIDIARTX 507092 FPS
  • NVIDIARTX 4060 Ti62 FPS
  • NVIDIARTX 4090123 FPS

CheckFPS

CheckFPS was created by Lluis Enric Mayans, a PC hardware and graphics performance specialist. 200+ games, 135 GPUs, and real benchmark data to help you make better decisions.

200+ games · 135+ GPUs · 141+ CPUs

Legal

  • Privacy Policy
  • Legal Notice
  • Cookie Policy

Useful Links

  • Contact
  • About Us

Data sources & methodology

  • How we calculate FPS
🇪🇸Español🇬🇧English🇧🇷Português🇩🇪Deutsch🇫🇷Français

As an Amazon Associate and Eneba affiliate, CheckFPS earns from qualifying purchases. This does not affect our recommendations or performance estimates.

© 2026 CheckFPS. All rights reserved.