CheckFPS
HomeFPS CalculatorGPUsCompare GPUsOptimize FPS

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop Benchmark: FPS and In-Game Performance

Reference CPU: Intel Core i5-13400

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop is the NVIDIA graphics card we cover on this page. Here you'll find its real gaming performance — average FPS (frames per second) across the 20 most popular games at 1080p, 1440p (2K) and 4K (UHD) — its uplift with AI upscaling (DLSS/FSR/XeSS), key specs such as its 8 GB of VRAM, and comparisons with similar GPUs. All figures are estimates from our engine on a reference CPU.

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop
Check RTX 5070 Laptop price →Affiliate link

Performance Scores

Score 1080p62/100
Score 1440p57/100
Score 4K42/100

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop Full Specifications

Official manufacturer specifications for the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop.

BrandNVIDIA
VRAM8 GB
Power Draw (TDP)115W
TierHigh-end
Release Year2025
ArchitectureBlackwell
Process NodeTSMC 4nm (4N)
Shading Units (CUDA/Stream)4608
RT Cores36
Texture Units (TMUs)144
ROPs48
Base Clock1425 MHz
Boost Clock2347 MHz
FP32 Performance (Teraflops)21.63 TFLOPS
PassMark (G3D Mark)19,102
Memory TypeGDDR7
Memory Clock24000 MHz
Memory Bus128-bit
Memory Bandwidth384 GB/s
PCIe VersionPCIe 4.0
Transistor Count31.1B
Release Date2025-03-01

Average gaming performance (2026)

1080p Ultra
65 FPS
1440p Ultra
53 FPS
4K Ultra
30 FPS

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop averages 65 FPS at 1080p Ultra, 53 at 1440p and 30 at 4K across the 20 most popular games (estimated). Ideal for 1080p and playable at 1440p; at 4K it's worth enabling DLSS/FSR.

What FPS does the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop get in your game?

Pick a game and we'll take you straight to its real FPS on this GPU.

FPS in Popular Games

Game1080p1440p4KRating
Star Wars Zero CompanyStar Wars Zero Company
View performance & FPS →
816337Good
Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War IVWarhammer 40,000: Dawn of War IV
View performance & FPS →
796337Good
Grand Theft Auto IV: Complete EditionGrand Theft Auto IV: Complete Edition
View performance & FPS →
715733Good
Kena: Scars of KosmoraKena: Scars of Kosmora
View performance & FPS →
715733Good
Ace Combat 8: Wings of TheveAce Combat 8: Wings of Theve
View performance & FPS →
715733Good
Silent Hill: TownfallSilent Hill: Townfall
View performance & FPS →
715733Good
Halloween: The GameHalloween: The Game
View performance & FPS →
675632Good
Clive Barker's Hellraiser: RevivalClive Barker's Hellraiser: Revival
View performance & FPS →
675632Good
The Sinking City 2The Sinking City 2
View performance & FPS →
675632Good
Guild Wars 3Guild Wars 3
View performance & FPS →
655431Good
Mortal Shell IIMortal Shell II
View performance & FPS →
645230Good
Valor MortisValor Mortis
View performance & FPS →
645230Good
Final Fantasy ResonanceFinal Fantasy Resonance
View performance & FPS →
625029Good
Aion 2Aion 2
View performance & FPS →
625029Good
Final Fantasy VII RevelationFinal Fantasy VII Revelation
View performance & FPS →
584727Acceptable
Lords of the Fallen IILords of the Fallen II
View performance & FPS →
584727Acceptable
Alien: Isolation 2Alien: Isolation 2
View performance & FPS →
564626Acceptable
Grand Theft Auto VIGrand Theft Auto VI
View performance & FPS →
564526Acceptable
Atomic Heart 2Atomic Heart 2
View performance & FPS →
534324Acceptable
Control ResonantControl Resonant
View performance & FPS →
534324Acceptable

Performance with AI upscaling

Estimated average FPS with DLSS enabled, which renders at a lower resolution and reconstructs the image for more frames. Quality and Performance modes trade sharpness for FPS differently.

ResolutionNativeDLSS QualityDLSS Performance+ Frame Gen
1080p658194138
1440p537287122
4K30445675

This GPU supports Frame Generation: it inserts generated frames to multiply the displayed FPS. It improves visual smoothness but does not reduce input latency.

Estimated values. The real gain varies by game and by how the technology is implemented.

Best CPU for the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop & bottleneck

The CPU you pair with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop matters mostly at 1080p; at 1440p and 4K the graphics card itself sets the pace (you are GPU-bound) and the processor is almost irrelevant.

Sweet spot

A AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D already gets the most out of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop with no bottleneck. Moving to a pricier processor barely adds frames.

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop FPS with different CPUs

Processor (CPU)1080p1440p4K
AMD Ryzen 5 5600635130
Intel Core i5-12400645230
AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3DSweet spot665330
Intel Core i9-14900K675330

Will your CPU bottleneck the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop?

At 1440p and 4K there is no bottleneck: the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop is the limiting component, so any decent modern CPU performs the same. At 1080p a weak processor can hold back a few frames in CPU-heavy games (strategy, simulation or AI-heavy open worlds). As a rule of thumb, a fairly recent 6-core CPU avoids bottlenecking this card.

Frequently asked questions

Is the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop good for 1080p, 1440p and 4K?

At 1080p Ultra it averages around 65 FPS; at 1440p (2K) it drops to 53 FPS and at 4K (UHD) to 30 FPS across the most popular games. At higher resolutions, enabling upscaling (DLSS/FSR) helps restore smoothness.

How many FPS (frames per second) are enough?

30 FPS is the playable minimum, 60 FPS the comfortable standard, and 120-144+ FPS ideal for high-refresh monitors or competitive play. In the tables the colour shows the level: green 120+, blue 60+, amber 30+ and red below.

Ultra vs High quality: is it worth it?

Dropping from Ultra to High is barely noticeable yet usually raises FPS by 15-25%. If you want more performance from the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop, High quality is almost always the best balance of sharpness and smoothness.

Will the CPU bottleneck the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop?

It depends on the processor and resolution. At 1080p the CPU matters more and an older CPU can bottleneck; at 1440p and 4K the graphics card leads. These figures use a balanced reference CPU.

How much VRAM does the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop have, and is it enough?

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop has 8 GB of VRAM (video memory). As a guide, 8 GB is the practical minimum for 1080p, 12 GB is recommended for 1440p, and 16 GB or more for 4K and the games of the coming years.

What does the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop score in PassMark, 3DMark, or TFLOPS?

In the spec table above we show its PassMark (G3D Mark) score and TFLOPS as a reference for raw power. But what we really measure at CheckFPS is real in-game FPS across popular titles —what you'll actually notice while playing— not a synthetic score: a high 3DMark number doesn't always mean more frames in your game. That's why the gaming performance you see comes from our own FPS engine.

Compare with Similar GPUs

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop
vs
AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT 8GB
RTX 5070 Laptop vs RX 9060 XT 8GB
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop
vs
AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT
RTX 5070 Laptop vs RX 7700 XT
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop
vs
AMD Radeon RX 6800
RTX 5070 Laptop vs RX 6800
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop
vs
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti
RTX 5070 Laptop vs RTX 3070 Ti
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop
vs
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070
RTX 5070 Laptop vs RTX 3070
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop
vs
Logo nvidia
RTX 5070 Laptop vs RTX 5060
See the full graphics card ranking by real FPS→
EnebaGame keys on sale

Upcoming games, cheaper with an official key.

  • Assassin's Creed Black Flag Resynced

    Assassin's Creed Black Flag Resynced

    View on Eneba →

  • Halo: Campaign Evolved

    Halo: Campaign Evolved

    View on Eneba →

  • Beast of Reincarnation

    Beast of Reincarnation

    View on Eneba →

  • The Sinking City 2

    The Sinking City 2

    View on Eneba →

  • Resonance: A Plague Tale Legacy

    Resonance: A Plague Tale Legacy

    View on Eneba →

  • Star Wars Zero Company

    Star Wars Zero Company

    View on Eneba →

  • The Blood of Dawnwalker

    The Blood of Dawnwalker

    View on Eneba →

  • Halloween: The Game

    Halloween: The Game

    View on Eneba →

  • Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War IV

    Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War IV

    View on Eneba →

  • Silent Hill: Townfall

    Silent Hill: Townfall

    View on Eneba →

Affiliate link

Buy similar GPUs

AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT 8GB
RX 9060 XT 8GBPerformance: 62/100
See price →
AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT
RX 7700 XTPerformance: 62/100
See price →
AMD Radeon RX 6800
RX 6800Performance: 61/100
See price →
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti
RTX 3070 TiPerformance: 63/100
See price →
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070
RTX 3070Performance: 60/100
See price →
Logo nvidia
RTX 5060Performance: 60/100
See price →

FPS in the most searched games

  • Forza Horizon 6

    Forza Horizon 6 FPS

    Racing

  • Gothic 1 Remake

    Gothic 1 Remake FPS

    Action RPG

  • Subnautica 2

    Subnautica 2 FPS

    Survival

  • 007 First Light

    007 First Light FPS

    Action-Adventure

  • Pragmata

    Pragmata FPS

    Action-Adventure

Recommended for this GPU

Can your monitor keep up?

60Hz+

This GPU averages around 65 FPS. To make the most of it without wasting frames, get a 60Hz+ monitor.

See 60Hz monitors →
Enough power supply?

450W

This GPU draws up to 115W. Recommended: a 450W, 80+ Bronze or better PSU.

See 450W PSUs →

Affiliate links

CheckFPS

CheckFPS was created by Lluis Enric Mayans, a PC hardware and graphics performance specialist. 200+ games, 135 GPUs, and real benchmark data to help you make better decisions.

200+ games · 135+ GPUs · 141+ CPUs

Legal

  • Privacy Policy
  • Legal Notice
  • Cookie Policy

Useful Links

  • Contact
  • About Us

Data sources & methodology

  • How we calculate FPS
🇪🇸Español🇬🇧English🇧🇷Português🇩🇪Deutsch🇫🇷Français

As an Amazon Associate and Eneba affiliate, CheckFPS earns from qualifying purchases. This does not affect our recommendations or performance estimates.

© 2026 CheckFPS. All rights reserved.